Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Katy's Perry Biography




Date of Birth
25 October 1984, Santa Barbara, California, USA

Birth Name
Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse
Russell Brand     (23 October 2010 - present)

Trade Mark

Contralto vocal range

Black hair and blue eyes

Colorful outfits

 
Trivia

Perry is her mother's maiden name.

Former Christian folk singer turned pop singer.

Released an album in 2001 as "Katy Hudson".

Parents Keith Hudson and wife Mary Perry are both pastors. She's their middle child and has one older sister and one younger brother.

Got engaged to Russell Brand during the Christmas holidays in 2009. They were dating since September 2009.

Her hit song "I Kissed a Girl" was inspired by Scarlett Johansson.
Is close friends with Rihanna.
Is friends with Perez Hilton and Adam Lambert.

Niece of director Frank Perry.

Was ranked #1 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.

Is a natural blonde. She dyes her hair black.

Married Russell Brand in India.

Was voted Number 8 on Askmen most desirable women of 2011.

When growing up she wasn't allowed to watch MTV.

Has a cat named Kitty Purry.
 

Studio albums

The discography of Katy Perry, an American singer-songwriter and musician, contains three studio albums, one live album, two extended plays (EP), ten singles, four promotional singles, and fourteen music videos. Perry released a self-titled gospel album in 2001, under her birth name Katy Hudson, which failed; she subsequently recorded an album with production team The Matrix and completed most of a solo album called (A) Katy Perry from 2004–05, which was never released.[1][2] After signing with Capitol Records in 2007, her fourth record label in seven years, she adopted the stage name Katy Perry and began recording tracks for her mainstream debut album, One of the Boys.


A digital EP, Ur So Gay, was released in November 2007 which garnered attention but did not chart. One of the Boys' lead single "I Kissed a Girl" was released in May 2008 and topped the charts around the world, including the Billboard Hot 100 in the United States, as well as the charts in Australia, Canada, the Netherlands, Germany, Ireland, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The album was released in June and debuted at number nine on the Billboard 200, going on to be certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). "Hot n Cold" was released as the next single and it also topped the charts in Canada, Germany and the Netherlands. Both "I Kissed a Girl" and "Hot n Cold" were certified triple platinum by the RIAA. Subsequent singles from the album include "Thinking of You" and "Waking Up in Vegas": the latter reached number nine on the Billboard Hot 100.


In 2009, Perry was featured on two singles: a remix of Colorado-based band 3OH!3's song "Starstrukk" in August, and "If We Ever Meet Again", the fourth single off Timbaland's Shock Value II in December. Both singles reached the top ten in Australia, Ireland, and the UK. In the same year, Perry performed for MTV Unplugged and a live album of the performance was released in November. Teenage Dream, Perry's third studio album, was released in August 2010 and debuted at number one in the US, Australia, Canada, Ireland, and the United Kingdom. Lead single "California Gurls" features rapper Snoop Dogg and peaked at number one in the US, Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, and the UK. Additionally, the following singles—"Teenage Dream", "Firework", and "E.T." (featuring rapper Kanye West)—have all reached number one in the US and the top ten in the other six countries.

Katy Perry Official Website : http://www.katyperry.com

1 comment:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...